Exclusively distributed in Australia by C.R. Kennedy · Full local warranty · No grey market
THERMAL GUIDES

Best Thermal Monoculars in Australia: Honest 2026 Buyer’s Guide

A plain-spoken 2026 guide to choosing the best thermal monocular in Australia: what specs actually matter, how to match one to your job — hunting, pest control or farm work — and honest Pixfra picks by budget.

Best Thermal Monoculars in Australia: Honest 2026 Buyer’s Guide

Pixfra Australia Field Journal · Buying Guide

It’s 2 am on a cold paddock, the dew is down, and there are pigs feeding in the next block you simply cannot see with your eyes. Spend ten minutes sweeping the wrong country with the wrong monocular and you learn the truth quickly: thermal isn’t about seeing further — it’s about finding animals faster, and knowing what they are before you move a boot. The best monocular is the one that does that, in your hand and in your country, within your budget — not the one with the biggest number on the box.

A thermal monocular has one job before every specification matters: help you find heat quickly, comfortably and reliably. The mistake most first-time buyers make is assuming the model with the longest quoted detection range must be the best. It might pick up a warm object at an impressive distance while handing you too little field of view to search efficiently, or too little usable detail to identify what you found once you got there.

The best thermal monocular is not the one that wins the spec sheet. It is the one that works in your country, in your hand and within your budget — and Australia asks a lot of a handheld. A unit that’s ideal for rabbits around the sheds is not automatically the right call for pigs across a kilometre of channel-country stubble, feral goats and camels in the WA wheatbelt, wild dogs on a Northern Territory station, or fallow deer in the Victorian High Country. Open paddocks, mulga and gidgee scrub, lignum swamps, humid Cape York nights, heavy dew and big temperature swings all change what “good” means. This guide ranks by the job you’re doing and the value you’re getting, not by manufacturer prestige.

Quick answer

The best thermal monocular for most serious Australian hunters is a well-balanced 384 or 640-resolution handheld with low thermal sensitivity, a field of view wide enough for scanning, and enough lens reach for the country you actually cover.

Choose a compact 256 or 384 model when price, weight and close-range scanning matter most. Step up to 640 when confident identification at distance genuinely matters. Add a laser rangefinder only when knowing the precise distance changes what you do next.

If you’re this buyer…Best type of monocular
Lowest sensible entry priceCompact 256 handheld
Best affordable all-rounder384 handheld
Best serious hunting choiceBalanced 640 handheld
Best for open countryLonger-lens 640 or HD handheld
Best when distance mattersHandheld with integrated LRF
Best for maximum identification detailPremium 640 or 1280-class HD unit
Best first thermal purchaseA handheld monocular, before any riflescope
Straight up: Pixfra Australia sells the products recommended on this page. We have a commercial interest and we disclose it plainly throughout. It also means we handle this gear, field the warranty claims and hear the real buying questions every week. Where we compare competing products we rely on their published specifications and clearly separate that from hands-on experience — and where a cheaper option is the right option, we say so.

Specifications and Australian prices (inc. GST) verified against manufacturer and retailer sources on 18 September 2026. Prices and availability change — confirm current figures on the linked product pages before buying.

Best thermal monoculars in Australia — the category winners

There is no single “best” monocular, so we don’t crown one. Below are the picks by job. Every one is a Pixfra model because that’s what we stock and know inside out — but the reasoning is laid out so you can judge it, and the competitor section further down gives the established brands a fair run.

Award · Best affordable entry into thermal

Pixfra Mile 2 M210P (256×192)

Why it earns the place: It’s the cheapest way into a genuine vanadium-oxide thermal that still scans a paddock properly, at $690. A 256×192 sensor and a wide 10 mm lens give you a fast, easy search view for close work, and it weighs under 300 g so it rides in a jacket pocket all night. Here’s the honest reasoning: for rabbits around the sheds, foxes on a fence line or a quick check of the back paddock, you don’t need reach or fine detail — you need to find the warm body quickly, and a wide 256 does exactly that for a third of the price of a 640. We’d rather sell you this and have you buy up later than sell you capability you won’t use on night one.

Best for: First-timers, rabbit and fox work around sheds and paddock edges, anyone who wants to prove the value of thermal before spending more.

Not ideal for: Identifying animals at long range, or open broadacre where you need reach and detail.

Key strengths: Lowest sensible price · genuinely pocketable · wide scanning view · full Australian warranty.

Main compromise: A 256 sensor at ≤35 mK gives you less detail and a shorter useful range than the 384 and 640 models above it.

Price: $690 AUD inc. GST.

“The honest entry point — enough thermal to change how you hunt, without pretending to be a long-range unit.”

View the Mile 2

Award · Best-value all-round monocular

Pixfra Mile 2 M419 (384×288, 19 mm)

Why it earns the place: This is the sweet spot for most Australian hunters who don’t need a rangefinder. A 384 sensor at ≤25 mK on a 19 mm lens gives you a wide, fast field of view (detection to 1,000 m) and enough resolution to recognise what you’re looking at, at $1,390 — well under where the established brands’ 384 models even start.

Best for: All-round pig, fox and deer scanning across mixed country; the buyer who wants one handheld that does most jobs.

Not ideal for: Anyone who needs precise range readouts, or maximum identification detail at the far edge of open country.

Key strengths: Strong price-to-capability · 384 detail · wide field of view · light and simple.

Main compromise: No rangefinder, and a 640 will still out-detail it when the light and distance get hard.

Price: $1,390 AUD inc. GST.

“If you buy one handheld and never think about it again, this is the one most people should buy.”

View the Mile 2

Award · Best next-generation all-rounder

Pixfra Mile 3 M325 (384×288, 25 mm)

Why it earns the place: The M325 is the current-generation 384 all-rounder. At $1,550 it sits just $160 above the value pick, the Mile 2 M419 ($1,390). Most of that $160 buys the newer platform rather than raw range: ≤15 mK sensitivity against the M419’s ≤25 mK, a 1920×1080 OLED, PIPS 3.0 Pro processing, and a replaceable 18650 cell you can swap in the field. The M325 also carries a longer 25 mm lens rated to 1,300 m detection, versus the M419’s 19 mm and 1,000 m — that extra reach is the lens, not the generation, and it comes at the cost of some of the M419’s wider scanning view.

What you keep with the M419: The widest scanning field of view in the 384 line, a simpler single-battery unit, and $160. If fast close-to-medium scanning matters more to you than the newest sensor and display, the M419 is still the right buy at $1,390. It is not a lesser monocular; it is a different priority.

Best for: The hunter who wants the newest sensor, display and battery system in a 384, without stepping up to a 640 or paying for integrated ranging.

Not ideal for: The tightest budgets (the M210P and M419 cost less), or anyone who specifically needs a rangefinder or a 640 sensor.

Key strengths: ≤15 mK sensitivity · 1920×1080 OLED · PIPS 3.0 Pro · replaceable 18650 battery · 25 mm lens rated to 1,300 m detection.

Main compromise: A narrower field of view than the 19 mm M419, and no built-in rangefinder.

Price: $1,550 AUD inc. GST.

“The M419 is the value; the M325 is the platform. At a $160 gap the real question is whether ≤15 mK, a 1080p display and swappable batteries are worth it for how you hunt.”

View the Mile 3 →

Award · Best monocular with a rangefinder

Pixfra Arc LRF (384/640 + 1,000 m LRF)

Why it earns the place: Rangefinding handhelds are a premium category and the big names price like it. The Arc LRF builds a 1,000 m laser rangefinder (accurate to ±1 m per Pixfra’s published spec) into a one-handed body from $1,990 (A425P, 384/25 mm), with 640 options at 35 mm ($2,790) and 50 mm ($3,490). It runs a replaceable 18650, so you can carry spares.

Best for: Deceptive terrain, unfamiliar country, directing another shooter, or anyone whose decision changes with the exact distance.

Not ideal for: Close shed-and-paddock work where you already know the ranges — you’d be paying for a laser you won’t use.

Key strengths: Built-in ranging · replaceable battery · 640 options · far below competitor LRF pricing.

Main compromise: You pay a step up over the Mile 2 for the laser; if you never range, that money is better spent on sensor or lens.

Price: from $1,990 AUD inc. GST.

“Range built in, without stepping up to a much bigger, much dearer device.”

View the Arc LRF

Award · Best premium / long-range monocular

Pixfra Sirius (640×512 & 1280×1024 HD)

Why it earns the place: The Sirius is a five-model family at ≤18 mK on a FHD OLED, so you can buy exactly the capability you need. The 640 Standard (S650, 50 mm) is the value way in at $3,290; the Zoom (S650D) adds a dual 25/50 mm view for fast scanning then detail; and at the top the HD Zoom (SA70D, 1280×1024, 35/70 mm) reaches detection to 3,600 m for serious open country.

Best for: Broadacre and open-country work where identification detail at distance genuinely earns its keep; buyers who want dual field-of-view or the finer HD sensor.

Not ideal for: Tight budgets or pure close-range scanning — a Mile 2 does that for a third of the price.

Key strengths: Finest detail in the range · dual-FOV and HD options · longest reach · replaceable battery, 64 GB, compass and mic.

Main compromise: Diminishing returns climb fast — the HD Zoom is $8,950, and most hunters won’t out-shoot a 640.

Price: from $3,290 AUD inc. GST (HD models $5,350–$8,950).

“When identification detail at distance actually matters, this is where the money goes — but be honest about whether it does.”

View the Sirius

Not sure which configuration fits your country?

See every model, side by side, with live specs and prices.

Compare Pixfra monoculars

Comparison table — the Pixfra monocular range at a glance

This is the full current Pixfra handheld line-up. Read the detection figures as what they are — a manufacturer benchmark for picking up a large warm target in good conditions — not the distance at which you can tell a fox from a feral cat. That’s a different (and much shorter) number we cover below.

ModelSensorLensNETDBase magFOV @ 100 m*Detection claim†LRFBatteryWeightWarrantyPrice (AUD)Best for
Mile 2 — scan & find, no rangefinder
Mile 2 M210P256×19210 mm≤35 mK1.55×30.7×23.0 m500 m—3,200 mAh USB-C<300 g3 yr$690Cheapest sensible entry
Mile 2 M215M-N256×19215 mm≤35 mK2.33×20.5×15.4 m710 m—3,200 mAh USB-C<300 g3 yr$890Longer-reach 256
Mile 2 M419384×28819 mm≤25 mK2.05×24.3×18.2 m1,000 m—3,200 mAh USB-C<300 g3 yr$1,390Widest scanning view
Mile 3 — next-generation platform, ≤15 mK
Mile 3 M325384×28825 mm≤15 mK1.8×18.4×13.8 m1,300 m—18650 ×2 (removable)300 g3 yr$1,550Next-gen 384 all-rounder
Mile 3 M335384×28835 mm≤15 mK2.5×13.2×9.9 m1,800 m—18650 ×2 (removable)310 g3 yr$1,690Reach on the new platform
Mile 3 M625640×51225 mm≤15 mK1.2×30.7×24.6 m1,300 m—18650 ×2 (removable)290 g3 yr$2,190640 detail, wide view
Mile 3 M625 LRF640×51225 mm≤15 mK1.2×30.7×24.6 m1,300 m1,000 m18650 ×2 (removable)313 g3 yr$2,450640 + integrated 1,000 m LRF
Arc LRF — one-handed, 1,000 m rangefinder built in
Arc LRF A425P384×28825 mm≤20 mK2.76×18.4×13.8 m1,300 m1,000 m18650 (removable)~370 g3 yr$1,990Entry into ranging
Arc LRF A635P640×51235 mm≤20 mK2.36×21.9×17.6 m1,800 m1,000 m18650 (removable)~370 g3 yr$2,790640 + LRF all-rounder
Arc LRF A650P640×51250 mm≤20 mK3.37×15.4×12.3 m2,600 m1,000 m18650 (removable)~370 g3 yr$3,490640 + LRF with reach
Sirius — premium 640 & 1280 HD family
Sirius S650 (Standard)640×51250 mm≤18 mK3.45×8.8×7.1°2,600 m—18650 (removable)not published3 yr$3,290Premium 640, value entry
Sirius S650LRF640×51250 mm≤18 mK3.45×8.8×7.1°2,600 m1,000 m18650 (removable)not published3 yr$3,990Premium 640 + ranging
Sirius S650D (Zoom)640×51225 / 50 mm≤18 mK1.72× / 3.45×17.9° / 8.8°1,300 / 2,600 m—18650 (removable)not published3 yr$3,950Dual-FOV scan then detail
Sirius SA50 (HD)1280×102450 mm≤18 mK1.72×17.2×13.8°2,600 m—18650 (removable)not published3 yr$5,350Finer HD detail
Sirius SA70D (HD Zoom)1280×102435 / 70 mm≤18 mK1.21× / 2.41×25.4° / 12.4°1,800 / 3,600 m—18650 (removable)not published3 yr$8,950Maximum reach + HD

*FOV shown as width×height in metres at 100 m for Mile 2 and Arc; in degrees (H×V) for Sirius, as each is published. Dual-FOV models show wide / tight. †Detection is a manufacturer benchmark for a large warm target in good conditions — not identification range. Weight is shown “not published” where Pixfra does not state it, rather than guessed. Warranty is 3 years (1 year on the battery), C.R. Kennedy, serviced in Australia. Checked 18 September 2026.

What does “best” actually mean in a thermal monocular?

A good handheld is a balancing act. Push any single specification to the extreme and something else gives. The things it has to balance are:

  • Detection speed — how quickly you find heat when you sweep a paddock.
  • Identification detail — whether you can tell what the warm blob actually is.
  • Field of view — how much ground you can search at once.
  • Reach — how much target scale you get at distance.
  • Low-light-independent performance — thermal doesn’t need moonlight, but scene contrast still varies.
  • Carrying comfort — a heavy unit held to one eye for hours is its own problem.
  • Battery endurance — enough to last the night, ideally with spares.
  • Control placement — buttons you can find by feel in the dark.
  • Price — measured against useful capability, not headline numbers.

Here’s the line worth keeping in mind: a riflescope can afford to prioritise the shot. A monocular must first help you search an entire landscape without wearing out your arm or narrowing your view to a drinking straw. That’s why ergonomics and field of view matter more in a handheld than they do in many rifle-mounted optics — you’ll spend far more time sweeping with it than aiming with it.

Why a thermal monocular is often the best first thermal purchase

If you’re buying your first thermal and torn between a monocular and a weapon-mounted scope, start with the handheld. The hardest part of thermal hunting isn’t taking the shot — it’s finding the animal in the first place, and confirming what it is before you do anything else.

A handheld does that better than a scope for simple, practical reasons: scanning with a monocular is faster and far less fatiguing than sweeping with a shouldered rifle; it keeps you from using a rifle-mounted sight as a general observation device (pointing a firearm at everything warm to see what it is); and it stays useful long after you buy a thermal riflescope, because finding game and identifying a heat signature are separate jobs from lining up a shot. Where it’s lawful and appropriate, a monocular also pairs neatly with a conventional day scope — you find and confirm with the handheld, then engage with the rifle you already trust.

Buy the monocular first, and even if you later add a dedicated thermal riflescope, the handheld doesn’t become junk — it becomes the tool you scan with while the rifle stays slung. For the full argument, see our guide to thermal monocular vs riflescope, and if this is genuinely your first unit, your first thermal: a no-nonsense buyer’s guide.

How to choose the right thermal monocular

Start with the job, not the specification

The fastest way to waste money is to shop for numbers before you’ve described the job. Find your row in the table below, then read the sections underneath to understand why.

Your jobLikely sensorLens rangePriorityLRF?Price tier
Rabbits, 50–100 m around sheds256 / 384Short (15–19 mm)Wide FOV, light weightNoEntry
Foxes on paddock edges384Short–medium (19–25 mm)Balanced FOV + detailOptionalEntry–mid
Pigs across open country384 / 640Medium–long (25–50 mm)Reach + identificationUsefulMid–high
Deer observation & recovery384 / 640Medium (25–35 mm)Detail + wide-enough FOVOptionalMid
Livestock & property checks256 / 384Short–mediumFast start, broad scanNoEntry–mid
Professional pest control640Medium–longReliability, ID, enduranceYesHigh
Dense scrub384 / 640Short–mediumWide FOV over reachNoMid
Broadacre cropping country640 / HDLong (50–70 mm)Reach + ID at distanceUsefulHigh

Sensor resolution — 256 vs 384 vs 640 vs HD

Resolution is the number everyone fixates on, so let’s be precise about what it does. More detector pixels give you more spatial information to work with — potentially more detail, and more room to digitally magnify before the image falls apart. But resolution is not the same thing as final image quality. The lens, the NETD, the image processing, the display and the factory calibration all shape what you actually see. A well-sorted 384 can out-picture a poorly-implemented 640.

In plain terms: a 256 sensor still detects heat perfectly well for close work — it just gives you less to identify with, and less digital-zoom headroom. A 384 is the practical all-rounder for most Australian hunting. A 640 gives you more room to identify at distance and to magnify without mush. And a 1280×1024 HD sensor — four times the pixel count of a 640, which is not the same thing as four times the image quality — can genuinely improve detail, but it carries a big price premium and it does not repeal the laws of optics: a small, distant animal is still small and distant.

We won’t tell you 640 is mandatory for “serious” hunting, because it isn’t. It’s the right call when identification at distance is the job. It’s overkill when you mostly scan close country. Match the sensor to the distance you work, not to the badge. If you want the underlying detail, read 12µm vs 17µm pixel pitch and thermal image processing explained.

From the paddock: the most common mistake we see, week in and week out, is a buyer chasing a bigger detection number when what they actually needed was a wider field of view. They could “see” further and still couldn’t find the pig moving along the tree line. Resolution helps you identify; field of view helps you find — and for most people, the finding is what needs fixing first.

Lens size, field of view and base magnification

This is where more buyers go wrong than anywhere else, so it’s worth getting right. A longer objective lens usually means more native magnification and a narrower field of view. A shorter lens means a wider view and easier scanning. High magnification is not automatically better — a tight, high-power view is slow to search with and unforgiving when an animal is moving.

Thick scrub and moving animals favour field of view. Long-distance observation across open country can justify a longer lens. And field of view quoted as metres at 100 m is far more intuitive than degrees: the Mile 2 M419’s 19 mm lens shows you 24.3 m of width at 100 m, while its 25 mm sibling shows 18.4 m — you can literally picture the difference across a fence line.

Here’s the Australian reality: a long-lens monocular looks magnificent glassing across a western paddock, then becomes genuinely frustrating when you’re trying to pick up a fox trotting along a fence at 70 m and it keeps slipping out of that narrow view. Match the lens to how far you actually work.

Lens styleTypical strengthTypical compromise
Short (15–19 mm)Wide view, fast scanningLess target scale at distance
Medium (25–35 mm)Balanced all-round useNeither extreme
Long (50–70 mm)More reach and target scaleNarrower search area

If you want both, that’s exactly what a dual field-of-view model like the Sirius Zoom (25/50 mm) or HD Zoom (35/70 mm) is for — a wide view to sweep, a tight view to confirm, switched without refocusing. Dig deeper in thermal lens size explained, field of view explained, and optical vs digital zoom — because digital zoom, unlike a bigger lens, does not create new detail. It only enlarges the pixels you already have.

NETD and difficult Australian conditions

NETD — thermal sensitivity, measured in millikelvin — describes how small a temperature difference the sensor can resolve. A lower figure helps, when it’s measured comparably, but NETD is one contributor to image quality, not the whole of it. A ≤18 mK sensor with mediocre processing can look worse than a ≤25 mK sensor that’s been tuned well — so treat NETD as one input alongside the lens, processing, display and calibration, never a ranking on its own.

It matters most in the conditions that flatten thermal contrast: humidity, rain, heavy dew, and thermal crossover — those dusk and dawn windows where the ground and the animals sit at similar temperatures and everything goes muddy. Image processing changes how that sensor data is presented, for better or worse. So don’t rank monoculars on the lowest advertised NETD alone, and be sceptical of any claim that a unit will “see through” rain, fog or vegetation — it won’t. It sees heat, and weather reduces the heat contrast it has to work with. The honest treatment is in what is NETD, thermal contrast, thermal crossover and thermal in rain, fog and humidity.

Detection, recognition and identification — the number that matters

This is the single most misunderstood thing in thermal marketing, so read it twice. Manufacturers quote a detection range — a big number, often a couple of thousand metres. In plain English, the industry recognises three separate stages:

  • Detection: there’s something warm out there.
  • Recognition: it’s probably an animal, and roughly what kind.
  • Identification: you can tell the species — or the specific target — well enough to act.

Each stage happens at a fraction of the distance of the one before. A manufacturer’s 2,600 metre detection claim does not mean you can identify a fox at 2,600 metres. To put approximate numbers on it, using Pixfra’s own published figures for a 50 mm 640: the same optic that “detects” to 2,600 m recognises a deer-sized animal at roughly 662 m and identifies it at around 331 m. Those are modelled figures under good conditions, not guarantees — real weather, contrast and target size all move them — but the pattern holds across every brand: detection sells the box; identification decides the hunt. Read the detection figure as “I’ll pick up heat well before I could ever act on it” — genuinely useful, because it gives you time to plan. Just don’t confuse it with how far you can confirm what you’re looking at. The full explanation is in the Johnson criteria explained and how far can a thermal scope see.

SourceThe detection, recognition and identification distances quoted here are Pixfra’s published figures for the Sirius 50 mm 640, modelled under good conditions.Sirius specs →
Go deeperWhere those pixel budgets come from, and why detection is a fraction of identification range.Johnson Criteria →

Laser rangefinder — useful, or expensive clutter?

An LRF is genuinely worth it when the exact distance changes your decision:

  • the terrain is deceptive and you can’t eyeball range;
  • you take shots across unfamiliar country;
  • distance affects your hold or whether you take the shot at all;
  • you use the monocular to direct another shooter onto a target;
  • your pest-control records need distances logged.

It’s less important — and not worth the premium — when you’re scanning close sheds and paddocks you know cold, when ranges are already familiar, or when the handheld’s only job is to find heat. In those cases the extra money is better spent on a better sensor or lens. The Pixfra Arc LRF and Sirius LRF build in a 1,000 m laser; the Mile 2 deliberately leaves it out to keep the price honest.

Battery system and runtime

Two questions decide this: internal or removable, and can you buy spares. An internal, USB-C-charged battery (like the Mile 2’s 3,200 mAh) is simple and fine for shorter sessions, and you can top it from a power bank in the field. A removable cell (the 18650 in the Arc LRF and Sirius) lets you carry charged spares and swap in seconds — the right call for all-night work.

Cold nights and high display brightness both eat runtime, and advertised figures are usually measured in power-saving conditions, so treat a headline “X hours” as a best case rather than a promise. Don’t assume every model runs the same length of time — check the specific cell and capacity, and if you hunt long, buy spares before you buy anything else. More on getting a real night out of a charge in thermal battery life in the field.

Ergonomics, controls and eye comfort

A monocular lives in your hand, so how it handles matters more than a spec sheet admits. Look for genuine one-handed operation, buttons you can recognise by feel in the dark, a focus control that’s easy to nudge, a comfortable eyecup, a fast start-up so you don’t miss the animal that’s there for three seconds, and a menu that isn’t a maze. Weight tells on your arm over a long scan; a neck or chest strap and a pocketable size change how much you’ll actually carry it.

This isn’t a Pixfra-only obsession, either — Pulsar, for instance, markets its Axion Compact range explicitly on wide field of view and pocket-sized ergonomics, which tells you how hard the established brands compete on scanning comfort rather than sensor numbers alone. It’s a real buying axis, not a footnote.

Recording, Wi-Fi and app features

On-board recording and a phone app are genuinely useful for reviewing an identification you weren’t sure about, sharing footage, documenting pest activity for a landholder, training a newcomer, or logging client work as a professional. Every Pixfra monocular records and streams to the Pixfra Outdoor app; the Sirius adds a compass and microphone for annotated footage.

Just keep it in proportion: recording is a bonus, not a substitute for image quality, field usability, battery reliability or warranty. Nobody ever missed a pig because their monocular couldn’t post to a phone.

Australian warranty and support

This is the part that doesn’t show up in a spec comparison and matters more than most of them. Genuine Australian stock means local service, sensible turnaround, and firmware support — instead of posting a grey-market unit overseas and hoping. Every Pixfra monocular sold here is genuine stock, exclusively distributed and backed by C.R. Kennedy, with a 3-year device warranty (1 year on the battery), and it’s serviced in Australia — never sent overseas. Grey-market imports can save a little up front and cost you the lot when something goes wrong, with no local warranty and no proof-of-purchase standing. It’s the cheapest insurance in thermal: buy local stock.

Pixfra Mile 2 vs Mile 3 vs Arc LRF vs Sirius — which family is yours?

Across the Pixfra handheld range there are really three decisions, not eleven. Here’s how the families line up.

Pixfra Mile 2 — the affordable scanner

Choose it for: light, uncomplicated scanning at the lowest sensible price. Three models — two 256s, the wide-view M210P ($690) and the 15 mm M215M-N ($890), and one 384, the wide 19 mm M419 ($1,390). It delivers genuine thermal capability for close-to-medium work, weighs under 300 g, and charges over USB-C. It reaches its limit when you need long-range identification or a rangefinder — that’s the point at which you’ve outgrown it. But for a huge number of hunters, the cheapest variant that suits their country is the correct one, not a compromise. View the Mile 2 →

Pixfra Arc LRF — ranging, in the same hand

Choose it for: a built-in 1,000 m laser rangefinder without stepping up to a much larger device. Three models from the 384/25 mm A425P ($1,990) to the 640/50 mm A650P ($3,490). You’re paying a step over the Mile 2 for the laser and (on the 640s) a finer picture; the buyer who should spend it is the one whose decisions genuinely change with distance. The buyer who shouldn’t is the one who’ll never press the range button. View the Arc LRF →

Pixfra Sirius — premium detail, reach and choice

Choose it for: the finest picture and the longest reach, with five models to match the exact job — 640 Standard ($3,290), 640 LRF ($3,990), 640 Zoom dual-FOV ($3,950), and the 1280×1024 HD ($5,350) and HD Zoom ($8,950). Dual-FOV and HD earn their price when you’re identifying at distance across open country. Above the 640 tier, returns diminish — most hunters will never out-shoot a well-chosen 640, and should be honest with themselves before reaching for the HD Zoom. View the Sirius →

Choose…When
Mile 2You want the lowest sensible entry cost and mainly scan close-to-medium country.
Mile 3You want the current-generation platform (≤15 mK, a 1080p display and replaceable cells) and don’t need built-in ranging.
Arc LRFYou need reliable distance readings in the same one-handed unit.
SiriusIdentification detail and long-range capability genuinely justify the premium.

Still weighing it up across the whole Pixfra ecosystem?

Which Pixfra thermal is right for you?

Pixfra Mile 3 — the next-generation platform

Between the value-focused Mile 2 and the specialised Arc LRF and Sirius families sits the Pixfra Mile 3: the current-generation handheld platform, and for most 2026 buyers the natural middle of the range. It is not simply a newer Mile 2. Every Mile 3 shares a genuinely upgraded core — ≤15 mK thermal sensitivity, a 0.49-inch 1920×1080 OLED, PIPS 3.0 Pro image processing, a 50 Hz refresh, 64 GB of storage, a magnesium-alloy body, IP67 sealing, and a replaceable 18650 battery system so a flat cell is a ten-second swap rather than the end of a session.

The Australian Mile 3 range is four models: the M325 and M335 on a 384×288 sensor, and the M625 and M625 LRF on a 640×512 sensor. They run from $1,550 to $2,450, which places the family above the Mile 2 line and below the premium Sirius HD models. For the full generational detail see our Mile 2 vs Mile 3 comparison, and the launch background in the Mile 3 Australian launch article.

The upgrade you notice first is the display and sensitivity, not the range. Reach still comes from the lens.Pixfra Australia

Why ≤15 mK matters, and why it is not the whole story

NETD measures how small a temperature difference the sensor can distinguish. A lower figure means faint contrast — an animal lying in wet grass, a body on a cold morning, the edge of a warm shape against warm ground — still separates from its background instead of washing into grey. Every Mile 3 is rated at ≤15 mK, against ≤25 mK and ≤35 mK across the Mile 2 line, so in marginal, humid or wet conditions the Mile 3 holds contrast the older generation can lose. That is a real, visible improvement.

It is not the only thing that decides image quality. Sensor resolution, lens focal length, the display, the processing pipeline and the glass all contribute. A ≤15 mK sensor behind a weak display or poor processing would not beat a ≤25 mK unit with a good one. The Mile 3 wins here because it improves sensitivity and the display and the processing together, not because one number went down.

M325 vs M335: the same sensor, a different lens

The M325 and M335 use the identical 384×288 sensor and the same platform. The meaningful difference is the lens. The M325’s 25 mm gives a wider field of view and a 1,300 m detection rating; the M335’s 35 mm narrows the view and pushes detection to 1,800 m. That extra reach is the longer lens, not a better sensor. Choose the M325 for versatile close-to-medium scanning; choose the M335 when you work genuinely open country and need to pick up heat further out, accepting a tighter view to get it.

Why the M625 is not an M335 but better

It is tempting to read the model numbers as a straight ladder, but the M625 is a different tool, not an upgrade of the M335. The M625 moves to a 640×512 sensor on a 25 mm lens. Against the M325’s 384 sensor on the same 25 mm lens it does not see further: both are rated to 1,300 m, because detection distance is set by the lens and pixel pitch, not by total pixel count. What the 640 gives you is a wider field of view and finer detail across it — more sensor across the same angle takes in more country at once and holds together better as you zoom. The M335, by contrast, keeps the 384 sensor but reaches 1,800 m on its longer lens. So the honest split is simple: the M335 is about reach; the M625 is about resolution and width. They are not the same axis.

Resolution is not range

A 640 sensor does not automatically see further than a 384. At the same lens and pixel pitch the two share the same detection distance; the 640 simply spreads more pixels across a wider view. Reach comes from the lens and the pixel pitch. Detail and field of view come from the sensor. Keep those two ideas apart and the Mile 3 line-up stops looking like a ladder and starts looking like a set of deliberate choices.

What the M625 LRF adds

The M625 LRF is the 640 M625 with an integrated 1,000 m laser rangefinder in the same body, at $2,450. If you want the current-generation 640 platform and a distance reading in the one unit — for judging a safe shot, calling range, or feeding a ballistic solution — it is the Mile 3 that does it. It differs from the dedicated Arc LRF family: the M625 LRF gives you the newest Mile 3 sensor, display and battery with ranging on a 25 mm lens rated to 1,300 m detection, while the Arc LRF family spans several lenses, starts lower on a 384 sensor, and reaches further at the top (the A650P’s 50 mm is rated to 2,600 m detection). If the platform matters most, the M625 LRF; if maximum ranging reach or a lower entry price matters most, the Arc LRF.

Where the Mile 2, Arc and Sirius still make more sense

The Mile 3 does not replace the rest of the range. The Mile 2 is still the value answer: the M210P is the cheapest sensible way into thermal at $690, and the M419 is a capable 384 all-rounder at $1,390 (see the panel below). The Arc LRF is still the pick when ranging reach or a lower ranging entry price matters, or when you want up to a 50 mm 640 with a rangefinder. The Sirius remains the premium open-country and identification-detail family, up to its 1280×1024 HD Zoom. Mile 3 is the new mainstream, not the new everything.

Mile 2 or Mile 3: the short version

Choose the Mile 2 if lowest price leads (the M210P at $690), or if the M419’s wide 19 mm scanning view at $1,390 already does what you need. You keep a capable 384 and save money.

Choose the Mile 3 if you want the current platform: ≤15 mK, a 1080p display, PIPS 3.0 Pro and replaceable batteries. Stepping from the M419 to the M325 is a $160 move that buys the newer sensor, display and battery, plus a little reach from the longer 25 mm lens, rather than a dramatic jump in range. Above that, the M625 adds a 640 sensor and the M625 LRF adds integrated ranging.

Deciding between the two generations?

We put the Mile 2 and Mile 3 side by side — sensor, display, battery, price and use case — in one place.

Compare Mile 2 vs Mile 3 →

Pixfra vs HikMicro, Pulsar, NocPix and ThermTec

A value guide that only talks about its own products isn’t worth much, so here’s an honest read on the field. This compares ranges and philosophy, not one cherry-picked spec — and it gives the established brands their due, because they build good gear.

First, a myth to retire: the “we make our own sensor, they don’t” line only goes so far. Pixfra designs and manufactures its own thermal cores (via Dahua), but HikMicro (Hikvision) and NocPix (IRay) also make their own sensors — so against those two, sensor origin is a draw, and HikMicro’s current handhelds run a ≤15 mK NETD that’s finer on paper than Pixfra’s ≤18–35 mK. The manufacturer angle applies more fairly to brands that integrate third-party detectors (Pulsar, ThermTec), and even then it’s just standard industry practice, not a mark against them. Where Pixfra genuinely competes is price-to-capability and local support: a lower entry price, rangefinding at a lower price point, and a 3-year C.R. Kennedy warranty with service performed in Australia.

BrandEntry monocularSensor spanLRF in range?App / ecosystemAU warranty‡Where it stands
PixfraMile 2 256 — $890256 → 1280 HDYes (Arc, Sirius LRF)Pixfra Outdoor3 yr (1 yr batt), C.R. Kennedy, serviced in AULowest sensible entry; LRF at a lower price; local service
HikMicroLynx from ~$699256 → 640Yes (Condor, Gryphon)HIKMICRO Sight3 yr body + 10 yr sensor (as stated by some AU dealers — verify)Excellent sensor warranty, ≤15 mK, broad range; sits above Pixfra at 384+
PulsarAxion Compact 384384 → 1024 HDYes (Telos, Axion, Oryx)Stream Vision 23 yr global standard (AU figure not printed)Telos is hardware-upgradeable; premium pricing
NocPixLUMI P13 256 ~$799256 → 1280 HDYes (VISTA, LUMI LRF)Vision+ / Reality+Not confirmed on AU retailer pages1280 flagship, large AMOLED; confirm AU warranty before buying
ThermTecCyclops SE 384384 → 1024Yes (“L” & -D)ThermTec appNot confirmed on AU retailer pagesStrong high-res displays; confirm AU warranty before buying

‡ Technical claims are from official manufacturer sources; AU warranty and price from Australian retailers. Competitor models, specs and prices are indicative Australian retail from publicly listed figures, checked 18 September 2026, and vary by retailer and over time — confirm with the seller. Discontinued models are excluded. No user reviews are treated as fact.

Read that honestly and the picture is clear: if you want the finest published NETD or the longest sensor warranty, HikMicro deserves a serious look. If you want a hardware-upgradeable platform, Pulsar’s Telos is clever. If you want a 1280 flagship, NocPix and ThermTec both field one. What Pixfra offers is genuine 256-to-HD capability that starts lower, puts a rangefinder in your hand for less, and — the part that matters when something breaks two seasons in — is warranted and serviced here, not overseas. Where a competitor is the better fit for your job, buy it with our blessing; we’d rather you bought the right tool than the wrong Pixfra.

Best thermal monocular by Australian use case

Rabbits and close-range pest work. Prioritise a wide field of view, light weight, low base magnification and fast scanning at a sensible price. A Mile 2 M215M-N (256) or the wide 19 mm M419 (384) is plenty — you’re finding warm bodies at 50–100 m, not identifying them at distance.

Foxes. Prioritise a balance of field of view and detail, with enough reach for paddock edges and good contrast performance for those dewy, crossover-prone dawns. A 384 M419, or an Arc A425P if you want range readings, hits it well.

Pigs in open country. Prioritise 384 or 640 depending on distance and budget, a medium-to-long lens, solid battery, and identification rather than detection bragging. This is where a 640 Arc or Sirius earns its keep — but only if you genuinely work the distances that need it. See thermal for pest control on the farm.

Deer observation and recovery. Prioritise detail, a field of view wide enough for timbered country, good battery, and quiet, simple operation. A 384/640 with a medium lens is the sweet spot; the finer picture helps you read behaviour and follow a blood-free thermal trail. More on the recovery job in recovering downed and wounded game with thermal. (What you may lawfully hunt, where, and with what gear varies across Australia — check your state’s rules; this is a gear guide, not a legal one.)

Farm and property use. Prioritise fast start-up, a broad scanning view, durability and cost, plus the ability to record activity for a landholder or your own records. A Mile 2 or entry Arc does the rounds happily.

Professional pest controllers. Prioritise reliability, all-night endurance on swappable batteries, identification confidence, an LRF for logged distances, local support to minimise downtime, and recording for client work. This is 640 Arc or Sirius territory — the tools have to earn their money.

Difficult weather. Prioritise the complete system, not one number: a low NETD, a suitable lens, good image processing and calibration, and real field experience. No monocular defeats heavy rain or thick fog — it just manages reduced contrast better or worse.

A note on the law: a thermal monocular is an observation device and is generally legal to own and use across Australia, but hunting seasons, permitted species, public-land access and the use of thermal mounted on a firearm vary by state and territory (QLD, NSW, VIC, SA, WA, TAS, NT and the ACT). This is a gear guide, not legal advice — check your own state’s current regulations before you head out.

What should you spend?

These tiers use current Australian pricing on real products, not invented ranges.

Searching by budget? Within the Pixfra range, the value pick under $1,000 is the Mile 2 M215M-N ($890), and the best thermal monocular under $2,000 is the Mile 2 M419 ($1,390) — real, current-range picks rather than invented price points. For the longest-range identification the Sirius is the dedicated long-range thermal monocular, while the Arc LRF adds a built-in rangefinder — step up only when the distance or the rangefinder genuinely earns it.

Under $1,500. Realistic and genuinely useful: a 256 or entry 384 handheld (Mile 2 M215M-N $890, M419 $1,390). You get real thermal scanning for close-to-medium country. What you give up is long-range identification detail and any rangefinder. For a lot of buyers, this tier is the correct answer — not a stepping stone.

$1,500–$2,500. The practical mid-market: a stronger 384 (Mile 2 M419 $1,390) or your first rangefinding unit (Arc A425P $1,990). More reach, more detail, or a built-in laser. This is where most all-round hunters land.

$2,500–$4,000. High-performing 640 and LRF territory: Arc A635P ($2,790) and A650P ($3,490), or the Sirius Standard 640 ($3,290) and LRF ($3,990). Better identification at distance, ranging, and a finer overall picture. Spend here when you regularly work country that demands it.

Above $4,000. Premium, dual-FOV, HD and long-range: Sirius Zoom ($3,950), HD ($5,350) and HD Zoom ($8,950). Real capability for open-country identification — but the clearest diminishing returns in the range. Most hunters should stay a tier lower unless the distance genuinely justifies it. What improves as you climb is detail, reach and versatility; what doesn’t is your ability to make a small, distant animal bigger than physics allows.

Common buying mistakes

  • Buying the longest lens because it quotes the longest range. You’ll gain reach and lose the wide view you need to actually find things.
  • Confusing detection with identification. The big box number is not the distance at which you can tell what you’re looking at.
  • Choosing digital zoom over native image detail. Digital zoom enlarges pixels; it doesn’t add information.
  • Ignoring field of view. A narrow view turns scanning into hunting for the animal you already spotted.
  • Paying for an LRF you’ll never press. If you know your ranges, spend the money on sensor or lens.
  • Buying grey-market stock to save a little. No local warranty, no service, no proof of purchase when it counts.
  • Ignoring battery availability. All-night work needs swappable spares, not a sealed cell.
  • Assuming 640 automatically makes the whole system better. Lens, NETD and processing decide the picture too.
  • Comparing NETD figures without context. Measurement method and processing change what a number means.
  • Using a rifle-mounted thermal as your only scanning device. That’s what a handheld is for — and it keeps the muzzle out of it.
  • Buying for an imagined future use. Buy for the country you actually hunt now.
  • Assuming every “thermal camera” is a hunting monocular. Trade and inspection cameras are a different tool entirely.

Thermal monocular vs binoculars vs riflescope

If you want both eyes on the animal, the two-eyed option in the Pixfra range is the Pixfra Draco day & night thermal binocular — more comfortable for long scanning sessions, where a monocular stays lighter and pockets more easily.

DeviceBest atMain limitation
Thermal monocularFast, light, one-handed scanningOne-eye viewing; not an aiming sight
Thermal binocularComfortable, prolonged observationBigger and dearer
Thermal riflescopeAiming and engagementPoor general-scanning ergonomics
Multispectral / fusionDetection plus visual confirmationMore complexity and cost

For most hunters the honest sequence is a monocular first to find and confirm, then a dedicated thermal riflescope to engage — the two do different jobs and complement each other. The format decision is unpacked in thermal monocular vs riflescope; if you’d rather keep your day scope, a clip-on is covered in thermal clip-on vs dedicated scope. Once you’ve found the animal with the handheld, the Pegasus 2 LRF riflescope or Taurus clip-on takes the shot.

Our testing and ranking method

We’re not going to pretend we’ve field-tested every competitor product, because that isn’t true and you’d be right not to trust it. Here’s exactly how these rankings are built, in three tiers of evidence:

  • Tier 1 — hands-on. Products we’ve genuinely handled and used in the field. That’s the Pixfra range.
  • Tier 2 — verified specification comparison. Official manufacturer specifications and documentation for everything else.
  • Tier 3 — Australian ownership factors. Price, warranty, distributor support and local availability, from Australian sources.
We sell Pixfra products. That commercial relationship is disclosed throughout this guide. Rankings are based on the criteria set out above, and competitor claims are sourced from their published documentation. Where we have not personally tested a product, we say so. That disclosure is the point — you should trust the recommendation because the reasoning is visible, not because we keep declaring ourselves the best.

A simple decision tree

Start with the distance you actually scan, and let it point you at the right shape of tool. (These ranges are a guide, not a guarantee — your country and conditions decide the rest.)

What distance do you normally scan?

├─ Mostly under 150 m
│    ├─ Need exact range?  → compact LRF model (Arc A425P)
│    └─ No                 → short/medium-lens 256 or 384 (Mile 2 M210P / M215M-N / M419)
│
├─ 150–300 m
│    ├─ Tight budget       → balanced 384 (Mile 2 M419)
│    └─ Need stronger ID    → balanced 640 (Arc A635P / Sirius S650)
│
└─ Regularly beyond 300 m
     ├─ Need LRF           → long-lens 640/HD with ranging (Arc A650P / Sirius LRF)
     └─ No LRF             → long-lens 640/HD (Sirius Zoom / HD / HD Zoom)

From the paddock: what we actually see

Specs get you to a shortlist; the field decides the rest. A few patterns we see again and again working with Australian hunters and property managers:

  • People over-buy on detection and under-buy on field of view. The commonest regret isn’t “I wish I’d spent more” — it’s “I can see for miles but I keep losing the animal.” Wide beats far for most jobs.
  • The rangefinder gets used less than expected — except by the people who genuinely need it. Professional shooters and unfamiliar-country hunters lean on it; blokes working paddocks they know rarely touch it.
  • Swappable batteries win long nights. The single most common request from all-nighters is “how do I carry spares” — which is exactly why the Arc and Sirius run removable 18650s.
  • Grey-market bargains come back to bite. The saving evaporates the first time a unit needs service and there’s no local warranty standing behind it.

What matters most, in order

When you’re weighing two units and can’t decide, rank the decision like this — top of the list first:

  1. Intended use — the country and distance you actually work.
  2. Field of view and lens — can you find things quickly, with enough reach.
  3. Sensor resolution — enough detail to identify what you find.
  4. NETD and overall system quality — sensitivity, processing, calibration together.
  5. Ergonomics — one-handed comfort, controls by feel, start-up speed.
  6. Battery — a real night out, ideally on swappable cells.
  7. Laser rangefinder — only if distance changes your decision.
  8. Recording and app — a genuine bonus, never the deciding factor.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best thermal monocular in Australia?

There isn’t one universal best. For most serious hunters it’s a balanced 384 or 640 handheld with low NETD, a wide-enough field of view and enough lens reach for their country. In the Pixfra range that’s the Mile 2 M419 for value, the Mile 3 M325 for the next-generation platform, the Arc LRF if you want ranging, or the Sirius for premium detail — matched to your distance and budget.

What is the best thermal monocular for hunting?

It depends on your quarry and country. A 384 is the practical all-rounder; step to a 640 for pigs across open country where identification at distance matters, and add a rangefinder only if the exact distance changes your decision.

What is the best budget thermal monocular?

A 256 or entry 384 handheld. The Pixfra Mile 2 M215M-N ($890) or the wide 19 mm M419 ($1,390) give you genuine thermal scanning for close-to-medium work without paying for reach you won’t use.

Is a 256 thermal monocular worth buying?

Yes, for close-range scanning and as a first thermal — it detects heat perfectly well. You give up identification detail and digital-zoom headroom compared with a 384 or 640, so it’s a scanner, not a long-range tool.

Is 384 enough for hunting?

For most Australian hunting, yes. A 384 is the sensible all-rounder. Move up to 640 when confident identification at distance is genuinely the job.

Is a 640 thermal monocular worth the extra money?

When you regularly identify animals at distance or work open country, yes. If you mostly scan close-to-medium ground, a good 384 does the job and the 640 is overkill.

Should I buy the Pixfra Mile 2 or the Mile 3?

Both are current. The Mile 2 is the value line: the M210P is the cheapest way into thermal at $690 and the M419 is a capable 384 all-rounder at $1,390. The Mile 3 is the next-generation platform, from $1,550, adding ≤15 mK sensitivity, a 1920×1080 display, PIPS 3.0 Pro processing and replaceable 18650 batteries. Stepping from the M419 to the entry Mile 3 M325 is about $160: it buys the newer sensor, display and battery rather than dramatically more range. Choose the Mile 2 if price or the M419’s wide scanning view matters most; choose the Mile 3 if you want the current platform, a 640 sensor (M625) or integrated ranging (M625 LRF).

What lens size is best for a thermal monocular?

It depends on distance. A short lens (15–19 mm) gives a wide, fast-scanning view; a long lens (50–70 mm) gives reach and target scale but a narrow view; 25–35 mm is the balanced middle. A dual field-of-view model gives you both.

What NETD should a good thermal monocular have?

Lower is better when measured comparably — ≤25 mK is good and ≤18 mK is better — but NETD is only one part of image quality. Lens, processing and calibration matter too, so don’t choose on NETD alone.

How far can a thermal monocular identify an animal?

Far closer than the detection figure suggests. Detection is a benchmark for a large warm target; identification happens at a fraction of it — on a 50 mm 640, roughly 331 m identification against a 2,600 m detection claim.

Do I need a laser rangefinder?

Only if the exact distance changes what you do — deceptive terrain, unfamiliar country, directing another shooter, or logging distances. If you know your ranges, spend the money on a better sensor or lens instead.

Is a thermal monocular better than a thermal scope?

They do different jobs. A monocular is for scanning and finding; a riflescope is for aiming and engaging. Most people are best served buying the monocular first and adding a scope later.

Can I hunt using only a thermal monocular?

You can find and confirm animals with a monocular, but it is not an aiming device — you still need a lawful, sighted firearm to take a shot. The handheld is what you scan with; it keeps you from pointing a rifle at everything warm just to look.

Can thermal monoculars be used during daylight?

Yes. Thermal reads heat, not light, so it works day and night. Strong sun warming surfaces can reduce contrast, but the unit still functions in daylight.

Can thermal see through grass?

No. Thermal sees heat that reaches the sensor. Thin grass may let enough heat through to reveal an animal behind it; thick vegetation blocks it.

Can thermal see through fog or rain?

No. Thermal sees heat, and moisture in the air scatters it and reduces contrast and range. A good unit manages weather better than a poor one, but none of them defeat heavy rain or fog.

Can thermal monoculars see through glass?

No. Glass blocks and reflects thermal infrared, so you cannot see through a window with a thermal monocular.

What is the best monocular for pig hunting?

For open country, a 640 with a medium-to-long lens such as the Arc LRF A650P or a Sirius. For mixed country, a 384 like the Mile 2 M419. Prioritise identification over headline detection numbers.

What is the best monocular for fox hunting?

A balanced 384 with a wide-enough view, like the Mile 2 M419 — add an Arc LRF if you want range readings for paddock-edge shots.

What is the best monocular for rabbits?

A light, wide 256 or 384 for fast close scanning — the Mile 2 M215M-N or the 19 mm M419. You don’t need reach for rabbit work.

How long should the battery last?

Long enough for your night — check the specific cell rather than trusting a generic figure. Removable 18650 models (Arc, Sirius) let you carry charged spares; cold and screen brightness both cut runtime.

Can thermal footage be recorded?

Yes. Every Pixfra monocular records stills and video to onboard storage and streams the live view to the Pixfra Outdoor app for review or sharing.

Are thermal monoculars legal in Australia?

Thermal monoculars are observation devices and are generally legal to own and use across Australia. Rules can apply to mounting thermal on a firearm and to what and where you may hunt, and these vary by state — check your state’s current regulations.

Is grey-market thermal worth the risk?

Rarely. You save a little up front and lose local warranty, service and proof of purchase when something goes wrong. Genuine Australian stock is the cheaper option once anything needs attention.

Which Pixfra monocular should I buy?

Mile 2 for affordable scanning, Arc LRF for built-in ranging, Sirius for premium detail and reach. Choose by the distance you work and your budget — the cheapest one that suits your country is the right one.

What is the difference between Mile 2, Arc LRF and Sirius?

The Mile 2 is the affordable scanner (256/384, no rangefinder). The Arc LRF adds a built-in 1,000 m laser rangefinder (384/640). The Sirius is the premium family — 640 and 1280 HD sensors, with dual field-of-view, HD and LRF options.

The honest bottom line

There is no thermal monocular that is best for every Australian hunter, property or budget. A compact, wide-view unit can outperform a more expensive long-lens model in close country, while a premium 640 or HD monocular earns its price when identification detail at distance genuinely matters.

Start with the distance and country you actually work in. Decide whether precise ranging changes the job. Then buy the sensor and lens combination that solves that problem — without paying for capabilities you’ll never use.

Understand first.
Buy once.

Pixfra Australia

The best monocular is the one you understand well enough to choose for the job.

Compare monoculars
Browse the range
Continue training

Pixfra Australia · Field Journal · Buying Guide

Written by

Matt Joseph — Pixfra Australia. Matt runs Pixfra Australia and tests the same gear he sells, out in the paddock. We sell the products recommended on this page and disclose it plainly; where we compare competitors we rely on their published specifications and keep that separate from hands-on experience.

Published & verified

Published 21 July 2026
Last updated 18 September 2026
Specifications & prices checked 18 September 2026
See our warranty & support.

SHARE Facebook X Email

Straight talk on thermal, in your inbox

Gear breakdowns, honest comparisons and field notes. No spam.